Budker Institute of
Nuclear Physics,
Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Science,
Novosibirsk, Russia
24 February - 1 March, 2014

Instrumentation for Colliding Beam Physics

The "Instrumentation for Colliding Beam Physics" (INSTR14) will be held at Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP), Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Science, Novosibirsk, Russia, from 24 February to 01 March, 2014.

This conference is in close relationship with those held in Vienna (VCI or Vienna Conference on Instrumentation) and on Elba (PM or Pisa Meeting on Advanced Detectors). VCI13 was held in Vienna from February 11 to 15 this year and PM15 should be held on Elba in May 2015. We'd like to continue a series of SLAC-Novosibirsk Instrumentation Conferences, the last of which was held in February-March 2008 in Novosibirsk. The conference covers novel methods of particle detection used in various experiments at particle colliders and other accelerators as well as in astrophysics.

International Advisory Committee

Giovanni Bencivenni INFN-LNF, Frascati
Amos Breskin Weizmann Institute, Rehovot
Mikhail Danilov ITEP, Moscow
Hans Dijkstra CERN, Geneva
Masaki Fukushima ICRR, Tokyo
Franco Grancagnolo INFN, Lecce
Junji Haba KEK, Tsukuba
David Hitlin Caltech, Pasadena
Toru Iijima KMI, Nagoya
Manfred Krammer IHEP, Vienna
Peter Krizan Univ. of Ljubljana
Yury Kudenko INR, Moscow
Wolfgang Lohmann DESY, Zeuthen
Clara Matteuzzi INFN , Milano-Bicocca
Guenakh Mitselmakher Univ. of Florida, Gainesville
Andrei Nomerotski BNL, Brookhaven
Alexander Olshevsky JINR, Dubna
Vaia Papadimitriou FermiLAB, Batavia
Leo Piilonen Virginia Tech, Blacksburg
Blair Ratcliff SLAC, Stanford
John Rutherfoord Univ. of Arizona, Tucson
Peter Schacht MPI, Munich
Maxim Titov CEA, Saclay
Yifang Wang IHEP, Beijing
Alexander Zaitsev IHEP, Protvino

Local Organizing and Program Committee

Yu.A. Tikhonov (Chair)
M.N. Achasov
D.E. Berkaev
A.E. Bondar
A.F. Buzulutskov
S.I. Eidelman
G.V. Fedotovich
V.B. Golubev
F.V. Ignatov (Scient. Secretary)
B.I. Khazin
E.A. Kravchenko
M.V. Kuzin
A.S. Kuzmin
I.B. Logashenko
K.A. Martin
A.A. Prokopenko
S.I. Serednyakov
L.I. Shekhtman
B.A. Shwartz
A.A. Talyshev
V.I. Telnov
A.N. Vinokurova